Accident North American TB-25J Mitchell 44-29888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114755

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1951
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-29888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi WSW Miamisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine fire, lost control in a turn crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn88077521/1951-05-08/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=05%2F08%2F1951&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Miamisburg+MIAMISBURG&proxdistance=5&date2=05%2F10%2F1951&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Miamisburg&dateFilterType=range&page=1
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/nec20102