ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11488
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-1973
Time:9:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-22
Operator:
Registration: N3378B
C/n / msn: 22-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Indianapolis, In -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
flew into ized poor wea cond. Attitude gyro inop,known to Pilot bfor tkof.Pilot time to 11/8/70.

Sources:
NTSB