Accident Piper PA-22 N2730P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11503

Date:Friday 3 September 1971
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2730P
MSN: 22-3046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Angola, In -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft buzz lake and impact water after steep turn.Pilot blood alcohol level 140 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB