Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-22 N6750B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11506

Date:Saturday 19 February 1966
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6750B
MSN: 22-4084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:London, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
supporting structures for powerline highway crossing struck by n6750b were obscured by trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB