Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N1816P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11529

Date:Sunday 16 February 1969
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1816P
MSN: 22-2595
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
l front lft strut failed.Due to svr corrosion dmg on inside lwr strut wall.Annual insp april 1968.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.