Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115292

Date:Monday 15 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:197th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 45-59574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rittenhouse Field/Williams Auxiliary Field #2,15 Miles SW of Gila Bend -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Rittenhouse Field/Williams Field Auxiliary #2, Arizona
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59574, 197th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 15 1951 when crashed at Rittenhouse Field/Williams Auxiliary #2, 15 Miles South West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Accident recorded as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) - aircraft flew into the ground for unknown reasons. Pilot Robert A Pitts USAF was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72430
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/AZ/Airfields_AZ_Phoenix_SE.htm#rittenhouse
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Williams_Air_Force_Base#History