Accident Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115339

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arctic Sea, East of Kulusuk -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meeks Field AB, Keflavik, Iceland (KIF/BKIF)
Destination airport:Sondrestrom AB, Greenland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 25/7/1950 when crashed into the Arctic Sea east of Kulusuk, Greenland at co-ordinates 65'18 N, 31'39" W. Aircraft was on a ferry flight between Meeks Field AB, Keflavik, Iceland and Sondrestrom AB, Greenland, when the engine failed. Pilot (1st Lt Hassell E Sims) killed, bailed out after engine failure but was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=5311
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5007.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keflav%C3%ADk_International_Airport#Early_years