Accident Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet 48-762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115351

Date:Monday 20 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel, off the south coast of Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-762 of the 55th FBS, 20th FBW, USAF, piloted by Billy G. Shoemaker was on a controlled descent through clouds (CGH) into RAF Manston, Kent after a routine mission, on November 20 1950, when transmissions from the aircraft were lost.

A large air and sea search was carried out including aircraft from the RAF's 19 Group and USAF 9th Air Rescue detachment from Manston along with lifeboats from Walmer and Ramsgate. No trace was found. It was assumed that the pilot lost consciousness, and control of the aircraft, which dived into the English Channel off the coast of Kent

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7470
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
4. https://www.facebook.com/manstonhistory/posts/2924878274414603
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5011.html