Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115368

Date:Friday 28 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:307th FESqn /31st FEWg USAF
Registration: 49-2107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Factory Point, 4 miles east of Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2107, 307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 28 1950 when collided with another F-84E Thunderjet (49-2096, also of the 307th FES, 31st FEW, USAF) off Factory Point, four miles east of Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia. The pilot of both aircraft were killed: the pilot of 47-2017 was 1st Lt Harrison Larkin, USAF. According to a contemporary news report:

"GENERAL'S SON KILLED IN JET
ALBANY, Georgia – April 29, 1950 – Lieutenant Harrison Larkin, son of Lieutenant General Thomas B. Larkin, the Army's Director of Logistics, was killed when his jet plane crashed near Hampton, Virginia, Turner Air Force Base authorities announced today.

LARKIN, HARRISON
1ST LT AF USAF
DATE OF BIRTH: 01/19/1925
DATE OF DEATH: 04/28/1950
BURIED AT: SECTION 3 SITE 4270-H R
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY"

Factory Point is a land peninsula separating the Back River and the Chesapeake Bay in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3373
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/hslarkin.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_B._Larkin#Marriage_and_children
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factory_Point,_Virginia
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War