Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115371

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF
Registration: 49-2307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2307, 523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 11 1950 when crashed on take off at Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas. Pilot of 49-2307 was 1st Lt Charles E Toynee, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=2910
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5007.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergstrom_Air_Force_Base#History