Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115390

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landau, 6 Miles South South-West of Erding, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2242, 525th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 31 January 1951 in crash near Landau, 6 miles South South West of Erding AB, Bavaria, West Germany. Accident reported as "explosion and fire in flight". Pilot Eugene W Murphy USAF bailed out.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15633
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5101.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erding