Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115399

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:561st FES, 12th FEG, USAF
Registration: 51-491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 Miles North West of Port Lavaca, Calhoun County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-0491, 561st FES, 12th FEG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 10 1951 when crashed in a force landing, caused by engine failure, 4 Miles North West of Port Lavaca, Calhoun County, Texas. Pilot of 51-0491 was Virgil K Meroney, USAF

Port Lavaca is located in northern Calhoun County on the west side of Lavaca Bay, an arm of Matagorda Bay. It is the county seat of Calhoun County, and part of the Victoria, Texas Metropolitan Statistical Area. Port Lavaca is 130 miles (210 km) southwest of Houston.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16061
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Lavaca,_Texas