Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115404

Date:Sunday 29 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Miles South South-East of Spring Grove, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, Hampton, Virginia (LFI/KLFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-553, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 29 1951 when crashed 2 Miles South South-East of Spring Grove, Virginia. Accident reported as "bailed out due to engine failure"; engine reportedly caught fire in flight. Pilot John L Paladino, USAF bailed out successfully

Spring Grove is an unincorporated community in Surry County, Virginia, United States. Spring Grove is located at the junction of Virginia State Route 10 and Virginia State Route 40, 7.9 miles (12.7 km) west-northwest of Surry.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16190
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langley_Air_Force_Base
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spring_Grove,_Virginia