Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115413

Date:Thursday 24 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:22nd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Altomünster, 5 Miles South East of Aichnach-Friedberg, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Furstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2160, 22nd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 24 1951 when crashed near Altomünster, 5 Miles South East of Aichnach-Friedberg, Bavaria, West Germany due to engine failure. Accident reported as engine fire/ engine explosion in flight. Pilot Ralph Arthur Pries, USAF was killed.

Brief Life History of Ralph Arthur Pries:
When Ralph Arthur Pries was born on 27 February 1923, in Sumner, Bremer, Iowa, United States, his father, Ernest Frank Ferdinand Pries, was 22 and his mother, Helena Elisabeth Augusta Keding, was 22. He married Mary Margaret Myer on 25 October 1945, in Yuma, Arizona, United States. He lived in Sumner Township, Winneshiek, Iowa, United States in 1935 and Elkader, Clayton, Iowa, United States in 1940. He registered for military service in 1943. He died on 24 May 1951, in Germany, at the age of 28, and was buried in Whittier, Los Angeles, California, United States.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16368
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/KLS3-MGZ/ralph-arthur-pries-1923-1951
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aichach-Friedberg