Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115425

Date:Sunday 17 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 50-1185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1185, 524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 17 1951 due to engine failure/engine explosion and fire on landing at K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Pilot - Captain Jeff Lee Hamilton, USAF was killed.

Captain Hamilton was awarded the Purple Heart, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal. His body was recovered from the wreckage of F-84E 50-1185 and was repatriated to be buried at Fort Sam Houston National CemeterySan Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, USA

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16524
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://goldstarfamilyregistry.com/heroes/jeff-hamilton-100458
7. https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/person/jeff-lee-hamilton
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/744525/jeff-lee-hamilton
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War