Gear-up landing Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115437

Date:Friday 3 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 50-1224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walterboro Airport, Walterboro, Colleton County, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Walterboro Airport, Walterboro, South Carolina (RBW/KRBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 50-1224, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 3 1951 when belly landed at Walterboro Airport, Walterboro, Colleton County, South Carolina. Undercarriage unable to lower on approach, aircraft made a "gear up" landing. Emergency landing also reported as "Crashed, Belly Landing due to Engine Failure or Fire". Pilot Claude R Burton USAF survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57306
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowcountry_Regional_Airport#History