Incident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115769

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /335th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halesworth/Sta 365, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Pilot Lt Lloyd W Waterman uninjured. The 335FS USAAF was involved in an escort flight operation to Wilhelmshaven, Germany.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20589