Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-22758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116125

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-22758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pendle Hill, nr Blackburn -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Warton
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. The pilot, John R. Runnells, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.lancs.live/news/local-news/nostalgia/world-war-2-american-pilot-22314428