Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-22573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116409

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-22573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carleton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After diving through clouds, the plane struck the ground and the pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/carleton.html