Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-76476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116502

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:509th FSqn /405th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-76476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Christchurch /AAF Sta.416, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Christchurch /AAF Sta.416
Destination airport:RAF Christchurch
Narrative:
The P-47D failed to take off and crashed into a bungalow in Foxwood Ave, Christchurch, bursting into flames.
One of the aircraft's bombs exploded almost immediately and a second bomb detonated some minutes later as the result of the fierce heat generated by the fire.
Firefighters and service personnel were helping women and children from the house as the second explosion occurred.
In all, 13 persons died in this wartime tragedy including the pilot of the P-47D, Vincent R. James and 14 were injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.510fs.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=100&Itemid=66