Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-28283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116612

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-28283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NE of Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.

Aircraft had engine difficulties, pilot radioed in, tower told him to bail out. Cloudy weather, many witnesses saw plane nose dive, crash, parachute landed safely with pilot a few minutes after. Pilot suffered a broken arm.

Plane crashed in a farm field, Bailey farm, left a crater.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Original observer, newspaper article in Idaho Falls Post Register, Idaho Falls, ID