Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N501EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11693

Date:Friday 18 October 1974
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Aviation Natio
Registration: N501EE
MSN: 27-2088
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas,Nev
Destination airport:Grand Junction, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck natural gas tank located .6 mi south of runway 25l.Over max gross wt abt 515 lbs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB