Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-26044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 117247

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-26044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neustadt an der Aisch -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG R-10 Illesheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-26044; 493rd FS, 48th FG, 9th AF. Mid-air collision over Neustadt an der Aisch, 2 May 1945. 2Lt Bernard James Smith (O-834314): report of death.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1945/4505/4505a.html