ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11735
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-1973 |
| Time: | 14:31 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Operator: | Sandusky Aviat |
| Registration: | N1483P |
| C/n / msn: | 23-552 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:hi apch,drifted at level off.Gusting to 28k.Aircraft bounced,Pilot attmptd go arnd & settled into lake.
Sources:
NTSB