ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1174
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-APR-1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Goodyear-Zeppelin U.S.S. Akron |
| Operator: | U.S. Navy |
| Registration: | ZRS-4 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Barnegat, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While beginning a trip to the New England area, Akron encountered a violent storm over the New Jersey coast and, shortly after midnight on 4 April 1933, crashed tail-first into the sea.
Sources:
Naval Historical Center
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=qL4iAAAAIBAJ&sjid=ZLYFAAAAIBAJ&pg=1584,228922&dq=blimp+crash&hl=en http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Akron_(ZRS-4)