ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11828
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1974 |
Time: | 14:15 |
Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
Owner/operator: | Space Coast Av |
Registration: | N4168P |
MSN: | 23-1655 |
Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Merritt Is, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rudder trim tab found fully deflected to r sideof empennage.Crashed into river.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA74AM102 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB