Accident Supermarine Spitfire Vb EN952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118817

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:67th Tactical Reconnaissance Group, 8th FC USAAF
Registration: EN952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Elms sports ground, Walthamstow, Essex (now Greater London) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the course of a test flight over North London the aircraft engine failed and caught fire and, as he was over a densely-populated area, the pilot elected to fly east and find a suitable place to land. After skimming rooftops for some miles The Elms sports ground at Walthamstow came into view but during the final stages of landing there control was lost and the aircraft crashed onto the sports ground, but luckily away from the backs of houses in nearby Edward Road.

The pilot, 2nd Lt Harvey Dalton JOHNSON, was found to be dead when dragged from the burning aircraft by a local resident.

At the instigation of staff from the local newspaper a form of memorial to the pilots' actions was proposed, and on 4th April 1943 the tribute, in the form of a propeller tip collected at the time of the crash, with a plaque attached, was unveiled in the nearby yard of the housing estate managers. The Mayor of Walthamstow, Mrs E M Miller, and Brigadier-General Frank O'D Hunter from 8th Fighter Command officiated.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
'Aviation Memorials of Essex', by Paul Doyle. Published 2006 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing.
ISBN 09525 624 9 9