Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118837

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:12th TRSqn /67th TRGp USAAF
Registration: BL920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Bishop's Caundle, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL920, Built at Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory.
11-Feb-42: Delivered to 12 MU
05-Mar-42: Issued to 416 (Lynx) Squadron, RCAF
15-Jul-42: Issued to 602 Squadron
11-Sep-42: Issued to 164 Squadron
11-Jun-43: To USAAF, 12th Recon Squadron, 67th Tactical Recon Group, 9th Air Force
09-Sep-43: On operation to Cherbourg, France, A/C had an engine failure. pilot glided across the channel and was forced to bail out due to smoke in the cock pit. Cat CE damage. Pilot 2nd Lt Ivan R Henry injured, but RTD (Returned To Duty). SOC same day

Nb: Serial attributed to MACR 548 and Franklin D Burt [EE746] incorrectly.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20464
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p025.html
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/100338
6. https://clarencesimonsen.wordpress.com/2017/09/20/the-making-of-a-wwii-rcaf-spitfire-pilot-part-two/
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_BK100.html