Incident Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler 8871, 19 Dec 1946
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119124

Date:19-DEC-1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 8871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km N of Doullens -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orly
Destination airport:London
Narrative:
Crash-landing out of gas. Occupants not injured. Airplane partially burned. US Embassy in France.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
unknown