ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11928
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JAN-1969 |
| Time: | 18:22 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Operator: | Sonora Airlin* |
| Registration: | N6055Y |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sparks, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:descended below published appch min. Pilot knew ils g/s inop. Alt error plus 330 ft.
Sources:
NTSB