ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11970
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-SEP-1969
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24
Operator:Anderson Aviat
Registration: N9304P
C/n / msn: 24-4800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was trying to land by car lts. Current notam stated runway lts inop,due previous severe storm.

Sources:
NTSB