Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 41-10921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119796

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-10921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NW of Fort Smith Airport, Fort Smith, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. Crashed on approach due to damage caused by collision. Killed pilot Lt Zweck and Private Archie H. Hazard. They were on a cross country training mission out of Perrin Field, Texas with two other aircraft. The other planes landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://hotvetsmem.com