Accident Piper PA-24 N8449P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12010

Date:Sunday 20 August 1972
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Aero Enterpris
Registration: N8449P
MSN: 24-3685
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lima,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rwy unsuitable length due conds of max gross wt,upslope,dens alt 2100 ft.Failed to use flaps.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB