Accident Piper PA-24 N6198P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12049

Date:Sunday 24 September 1967
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:B. Inc.
Registration: N6198P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tailwind 20kts gstng to 30kts. Airport wind direction indicator inadequate and inaccurate.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB