Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120951

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1816
MSN: PZ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Hardinghen, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristiol Bleiheim IV T1816 of 53 Squadron RAF. Missing 11-08-1940 over north-eastern France, presumed to be in the area of Hardinghen, Pas-de-Calais. 12 miles south of Calais. Mission was to bomb invasion barges in the Pas-de-Calais area. Took off from Detling, Kent at 10:24 hrs local. The aircraft had three crew:

Pilot Officer P. J. Coleman (42695)
Sgt. I. Inskip (581339)
Pilot Officer G.M. Bardolph (78695)

Two of the three crew were killed: the body of Sgt. Inskip was never found, thus he has no known grave, and was therefore declared "missing in action". His name is commemorated on the Runnymede memorial. Pilot Officer Bardolph, a Canadian from Vernon, Ontario, bailed out and was captured wounded. He was taken to the German Military Hospital at Cheateau-des-Domanies, Hardinghen, Pas-de-Calais, where he died from his wounds on August 17th (six days later). He was buried in the The church of St. Marguerite in Hardinghen. Pilot Officer J. Coleman bailed out and evaded capture; his ultimate fate is not known, but he was recorded in "Flight International" magazine (issue dated 13-02-1941, page 143) as "Died on Active Service."

Sources:

1. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/4157261.html
2. http://francecrashes39-45.net/listes_presents.html
3. http://www.skynet.ie/~dan/war/flightsa/Flight_AS1941-1.pdf
4. Flight International February 13, 1941 p.143