This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 411A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-LWA |
| C/n / msn: | 411-0275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Carrasqueño, Jalisco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | GDL |
| Destination airport: | MEX |
Narrative:The aircraft lost power and struck high voltage wires. Then it crashed on a pasture, killing both pilots. The aircraft caught fire. Two passengers suffered third degree burns. One of them died in three days after crash. Two cows were killed as well. Obviously the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing due to in-flight technical failure.
Sources:
http://www.ecosdelacosta.com.mx/index.php?seccion=15&id=97351&encabezado=Se%20cae%20aeronave%20en%20%E2%80%9CLa%20Barca%E2%80%9D http://www.oem.com.mx/eloccidental/notas/n1991215.htm
http://www.oem.com.mx/eloccidental/notas/n1992322.htm
http://www.oem.com.mx/eloccidental/notas/n1993313.htm