ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120969
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-1966
Time:
Type:Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XP114
C/n / msn: WA/65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 mile NE of Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed at Penboa Farm after explosion of the engine. Caught fire and burned out.

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://www.avroshackleton.com/Ballykelly.html