ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121037
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAY-2001
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Operator:Private
Registration: RA-01370
C/n / msn: 22202032912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 mile SW of Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenby Airfield (EGNW)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Narrative:
Crash landed in a field 1 mile SW of Old Sarum, Wiltshire on 24/5/2001 when engine failed. The aircraft was on its first flight after an engine change. Wreckage recovered to White Waltham, Berkshire, where scrapped

Sources:
1. http://www.scramble.nl/sovdb.htm
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_502321.pdf
3. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88875-Yak-18s-in-the-UK&p=1375778#post1375778

Wreck of Yak-18 RA01370 at White Waltham RA-01370 The same aircraft pre accident, in Feb 1998 RA-01370_MH_180298