Incident several light aircraft JA....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121064

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:
Type:several light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration: JA....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Multiple light aircraft were destroyed or damaged at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.
Aircraft identified are:

Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza, JA3891 (c/n EA-270)
Beechcraft C90A King Air, JA8848 (c/n LJ-1145) of Japan Civil Aviation College
Beechcraft 350 King Air, JA....
Cessna 172M Skyhawk, JA3732 (c/n 17264481)
Cessna 172M Skyhawk, JA3747 (c/n 17264754)
Cessna 172P Skyhawk, JA4185 (c/n 17275072)
Cessna 182P Skylane, JA3718 (c/n 18263190)
Cessna TU206G, JA3993 (c/n U20607008)
Cessna 208 Caravan I, JA8897 (c/n 20800220)
Piper PA-28 Arrow, JA3928
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II, JA3743 (c/n 28R-7535237)
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu, JA3977

Sources:

http://orf.at/stories/2047070/2046920/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12714713
https://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/sendai-airport-before-after-the-tsunami
http://images.scribblelive.com/2011/3/11/febd239b-3e0d-4c15-8cc3-c44e672e00b3_500.jpg
http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/mediatheek/programmas/journaal/2.14739/2.14740/1.980462
http://www.asahi.com/photonews/gallery/110312tsunami/312tsunami119.html
http://archive.boston.com/bigpicture/2011/03/japan_earthquake_aftermath.html
https://www.flightglobal.com/2011/03/ascend-accident-alerts.html

Images: