ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121096
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-2011
Time:
Type:WACO UPF-7
Operator:Kyle Franklin
Registration: N30136
C/n / msn: 5533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Brownsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:KBRO
Destination airport:KBRO
Narrative:
A stunt pilot couple were critically burned Saturday when their airplane crash landed in southern Texas.
Kyle and Amanda Franklin of Neosho, Mo., were performing their aerial show at the Brownsville-South Padre International Airport when the accident happened.
Engine failed during performance, a forced landing was attempted - ending in a fiery crash - wife received serious burns, husband's quick recover expected.
Very sad news that Amanda Franklin died of her injuries May 27 2011.
NTSB Factual Report: Fuel injector servo mixture control linkage fractured
NTSB Probable Cause: Video and photographic evidence showed from the engine exhaust, prior to the loss of engine power, which can indicate a flooded condition; however, the reason for the flooded condition and loss of engine power could not be determined.

Sources:
http://www.brownsvilleherald.com/news/fiesta-123823-air-crash.html
http://www.fencecheck.com/forums/index.php/topic,21450.15.html
http://www.flickr.com/photos/28042007@N07/4323880033/sizes/o/in/photostream/
http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?contentBlockId=4db4b4ba-e191-48a4-9997-dfe62f7bc67a
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_30136.txt
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/xlkztp45o5xsrl3oxnksspev1/X02232012120000.pdf
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/sqtgmijvqyuni3adf42kf2451/C02232012120000.pdf

\r\n\r\n

KBRO 13:04 at from the airshow line

KBRO 13:04PM (3:04pm CST) from the airshow line.

KBRO Air Fiesta Airshow