This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Eclipse 500 |
| Operator: | Shoal Bay Inc |
| Registration: | N177EA |
| C/n / msn: | 000177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Saanen - LSGK -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOWI |
| Destination airport: | LSGK |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on runway 26 at Saanen aerodrome. During roll-out the aircraft collided with a de-icing truck parked on the runway, in front of the displaced threshold 08.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/N177EA.pdf http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110419X34327&key=1