ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121151
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAR-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-21UM/bis Fishbed K
Operator:Free Libya Air Force
Registration: 804
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sidi Bou Hadi, northeast of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benina AB
Destination airport:Benina AB
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after taking off from Benina AB. The plane was operated by the so-called "Free Libya Air Force", after being flown from Ghurdabiya AB (near Syrte) to Benina by defecting pilot, on previous day. The plane was damaged by MANDAP.
Crash location given in various reports as a farmer's field in Sidi Bou Hadi, a rural area northeast of Benghazi. The pilot ejected.

Sources:
http://uk.reuters.com/article/2011/03/17/uk-libya-east-warplanes-idUKTRE72G50220110317
http://www.mycity-military.com/imgs2/143695_44841281_PAD%20POBUNJENICKOG.jpg
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2011.htm#0426
http://skywar.ru/libyanrevolt.html

Related books