ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121165
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUN-1927
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:De Havilland School of Flying
Registration: G-EBPG
C/n / msn: 359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Worthy Down, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stag Lane, Edgware, London
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 359 DH.60 [Cirrus II]: registered G-EBPG [CofR 1302] 2.9.26 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Displayed in showrooms of S.T. Lea at 141 New Bond Street, London W1, with effect from 4.10.26.

Reportedly sold to George Graves on behalf of “The Rajah of Bhong”; if true, it appears this transaction was not completed. CofA 1098 issued 2.4.27. Operated by De Havilland School of Flying at Stag Lane, Edgware.

Crashed and destroyed by fire at Worthy Down, Hampshire, 4.6.27. Both occupants were killed. Registration formally cancelled by Civil Aviation Authority 2.2.28

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBPG.pdf
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p003.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-E3.htm

Related books