Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7330J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121203

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:O P Harbour LLC
Registration: N7330J
MSN: 28-24684
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson County -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean Springs, MS (5R2)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed the airplane's base with full fuel tanks and flew 12 miles to pick up 3 passengers for a flight to a resort destination. The pilot boarded the passengers, loaded an estimated 40 pounds of luggage, and completed the engine start, run-up, magneto check, taxi, and takeoff roll with no anomalies noted. At 80 to 100 feet above the runway, the airplane would not climb. At that time, the pilot perceived a loss of engine power and noted that the engine rpm had decayed. The pilot checked the position of the engine controls, and responded to continuous stall warnings by lowering the nose, which resulted in a steady loss of altitude. He then selected a narrow street in a residential area, 1/2 mile from the airport, for the forced landing. The passengers' accounts of the accident were consistent with the pilot's, with the exception that they each estimated the weight of the baggage to be between 80 and 100 pounds. After the accident, the engine started and ran on the airframe with no anomalies noted. The airplane manufacturer's maximum allowable gross weight was 2,150 pounds. The estimated gross weight at takeoff, using the 40-pound baggage weight was 2,248 pounds.
Probable Cause: The airplane's overweight condition due to the pilot's improper weight and balance calculation that resulted in the airplane's inability to maintain altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location