Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121225

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ300
MSN: QM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.86 Helmond, Brabant (NL)
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ300/A: Took off at 14:35 hrs for Anti Uboat patrol over Baltic. 03/05/1945
Landing from mission at 19:35 hrs in B.86 Helmond. In night they took off for the return flight to the base. Mosquito PZ300/A was damaged in a landing accident. Damage Cat.E.
Tyre burst on landing swung and undercarriadge leg collapsed in RAF North Coates at 22:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) T.F. LEAVER - POWER (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Lt (120337) Arnold MUSTO (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF