This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: |  Cessna P210N (Silver Eagle turbine conv.) |
| Operator: | Debt Free LLC |
| Registration: | N50MC |
| C/n / msn: | P21000044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | nr Barstow, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KSNA |
| Destination airport: | KHND |
Narrative:Aircraft was flying direct KSNA - KHND Orange County CA - Las Vegas - crashed for unknown reasons 2 1/2 miles southeast of Barstow-Daggett Airport - 2 miles off the nearest road in rugged desert area.
Aircraft was engulfed in flames upon impact with the loss of all 3 persons on board.
Sources:
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50MC http://www.lasvegassun.com/news/2011/mar/20/ca-plane-crash-1st-ld-writethru/
http://www.ocregister.com/news/plane-292913-says-airport.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/541799L.html (photo)