This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | 16:30LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II |
| Operator: | AIRCRAFT GUARANTY CORP TRUSTEE |
| Registration: | N220BK |
| C/n / msn: | 32R-7985102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Courchevel Airport - LFLJ -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antwerpen International Airport (Deurne) - EBAW |
| Destination airport: | Courchevel Airport - LFLJ |
Narrative:The pilot was a little bit to focused on the landing and forgot the wheels.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the Piper Lance II received minor damage to it's belly.
Sources:
http://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2011/03/20/concentre-le-pilote-oublie-de-sortir-son-train-d-atterrissage http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=828013 (photo)
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/220BK