Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121241

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX857
MSN: EG-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 30 miles north of Sotteville-sur-Mer. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX857: Took off for day operations to attack construction works at Herbouville. 13/03/1944
On the return journey, Mosquito HX857 was seen by another crew to make an unsuccessful forced landing in the English Channel 30 miles from the enemy coast, after being hit by AA fire over enemy territory.
AA fire had disabled one engine of Mosquito HX857 and on the way out the aircraft was hit by AA fire again. The aircraft broke up on impact with the water. Although the position was circled for an hour, nothing was seen of the crew after the aircraft hit the water.
Crew:
P/O (NZ42358) Malcolm Eber Palmer BARRIBALL (pilot) RNZAF - Killed
P/O (Aus.420487) David Allan PRIDDLE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF