ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121258
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAR-2011
Time:9:18pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Operator:Westair Flying Services
Registration: G-BJKY
C/n / msn: 1886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ingleborough Moor, near Settle, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool (EGNH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Blackpool Airport in good visibility. The instructor reported that the first three planned legs of the exercise were completed satisfactorily and, during the leg to Clitheroe, he told the student that after Clitheroe he would like him to divert to Kirkby Lonsdale, a town which was often used by the flying school as a turning point during PPL VFR navigation training. The student plotted the diversion leg on his chart, calculated the wind-corrected heading and time for the diversion leg and successfully identified Clitheroe. He then turned the aircraft onto the heading for Kirkby Lonsdale and climbed to the calculated safe altitude. The instructor could not recall the heading that the student had selected or the exact altitude flown but believed the latter was either 2,800 or 3,000 ft amsl.

The instructor reported that, initially, the student had some difficulty maintaining the intended heading but subsequently managed to regain it. He also stated that they could see nothing, describing the leg from Clitheroe as a “black hole”. He could not ascertain whether this was because they were in cloud. To back up their visual and dead-reckoning navigation, the instructor used the aircraft’s single navigation receiver to obtain bearings from the Wallasey (WAL) and Pole Hill (POL) VORs, to the south-west and south-east of the aircraft respectively. From these bearings, which were not plotted on the chart, he concluded that the aircraft was slightly to the right (east) of track. He reported that there was still nothing visible outside the aircraft. The instructor then saw some lights to the right of the aircraft and concluded that this was Ingleton, a small town which he had expected to see to the right of the planned diversion track. He confirmed this with a “rapid reading” of the VOR bearings.

From this point on, the instructor had limited recollection of the flight and the student could remember nothing. The instructor thought that he then asked the student to alter course on to a heading of about 300°M, towards lower ground, and commence a gentle descent to 2,000 ft amsl “to gain more ground visibility”. He believed that this altitude would enable them to maintain at least 1,000 ft clearance above the highest obstacle within 5 nm.

The instructor and student’s next recollections were of regaining consciousness after the aircraft had crashed on high ground. They had both sustained serious injuries and remained with the aircraft which, although destroyed, did not catch fire.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%2010-2011.pdf
http://www.thewestmorlandgazette.co.uk/news/8923093.Breaking_News__Two_hurt_in_light_aircra
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/pennines/penninesg-bjky.htm [photos of wreckage dated 25 March 2011]

G-BJKY

photo: AAIB