ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121282
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-OCT-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion)
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 949
C/n / msn: 65-345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Egypt
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Egyptian AAA or SAM. Crew (Meiron Granot, Offer Ayali) and 12 wounded soldiers killed.

Sources:
1. http://mysite.ncnetwork.net/res12e522/IAFinventory.html#helicopters